File 2007-009/148 - 1993-1994 audio recordings

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

1993-1994 audio recordings

General material designation

  • Sound recording

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

  • Source of title proper: Title based on contents of file.

Level of description

File

Reference code

2007-009/148

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1993-1994 (Creation)

Physical description area

Physical description

76 audio cassettes : compact cassette

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Custodial history

Scope and content

File contains items with the following labels:1993 (Sun) and 1994 (Fri-Sun). Contents might include the following performers: 2/3 Holy, Al Cromwell, Alain Lamontagne, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Altin Yildez Gypsy Orkestar, Anderson & Brown, Anhai, Anne Lederman, Arlene Bishop, Aunt Betty’s Rhubard Pies, Ayni, Bill Craig, Bob Snider, Chris Coole, Chris Gudgeon, Chris Smither, Cimarron, Cindy-Lee Berryhill, Colin Linden Band, Colleen Peterson, Crawlin’ Crawdads, Dark Monkey, David Massengill, Dobb & Dumela, Don Ross, Dyan Maracle, Ester Ghan, Eugene Ripper, Evans and Doherty, Faith Nolan, Giovanni Ruiz & Soul of the Andes, Glenn Maguire, Grey Larsen and Andre Marchand, Guy & Candy Carawan, Holmes Hooke, Irish Descendants, Jackson Delta, James Keelaghan w/Oscar Lopez, Jane Sibbery, Jenny Allen, Jim Sky’s Iroquois Dancers, Judy Brown, Jughead, Killiecrankie, Lady B. Cool & Black Coffee, Last Wild Sons, Lori Yates, Mack MacKenzie, Makedonski Melos, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Meryn Cadell, Michel Faubert, Morgaine Le Fay, Mother Tongue, Nasar & Nizar Shaheen, Nazka, Norm Hacking, O’Kane & Crossan, Oscar Brand, Red Bungalow, Rick Fielding, Roadside Attraction, Robert Atyeo, Rory McLeod, Roy Forbes, Roy Harper, Sandy Scofield, Sousan Hookong & Girl’s Night Out, Stephen Fearing, Strangers of Kindness w/Glenn Diaz, Sue Prosser, Sylvia Tyson, The Bird Sisters, The Travellers, Tight Little Island, Tip Splinter, Tony Quarrington, Toronto Women’s Sword, Valdy, Vern Cheechoo, Wade Hemsworth, Washboard Hank & The Honkers, Willie P. Bennett, Youth Outreach Mass Choir, 3 Our Tour, Alpha Yaya Diallo, Anhai, Ani DiFranco, Artisan, Big Rude Jake, Big Sugar, Blue Willow, Bob Snider, Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann, Crystal Plamondon, Dan Whitelely, Danny Brooks, David Stone, Doug Norquay, Elisha Kilabuk & Koomook Nooveya, Emilio Capistran, Gayle Ackroyd, Great Big Sea, Imani Freedom Singers, Island Treasures Theatre Company, Jack Grunsky, Jackie Washington, Jimmy George, John & Lorna Poulette, Joseph Romain, Kebba kekuta Jobateh, Kim Doolittle, Lawrence Martin, Len Wallace, Leslie Spits, Lester and the B-Flats, Lori Yates, Lost Dakotas, Lou and Peter Berryman, Lynn Miles, Mad Love, Maddy Prior, Marcel Soulodre, Mary Knickle, Maureen Redden, Melanie Doane, Moxy Fruvous, Mr. Bennett, Music Africa, Nakupenda w/Pat Thomas, Oscar Brand, Panday Sining, Quartette, Rhea’s Obsession, Rockabayou, Rosita Stone, Satan & Adam, Si Kahn, Susan Latimer, Susan Smentek, Tarig Abubakar & The Afro-Nubians, The Nationals, the New St. George, the Shadow Puppets, The Waltons, Toronto Nsoroma Children’s Choir, Vaughn Passmore, Washboard Hank & The Honkers, Youth Outreach Mass Choir, “Three Sisters Creations” Dance Troupe, Agnelli and Rave, Ajit Singh, Andrew Whiteman, Bad Livers, Billy Ficca, Brian Black Thunder, Bungled Coup, Butch Hancock, Chris Armstrong, Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann, Cool Deal, Cyrus, Dave Moore, David Deacon and the Word, Elizabeth Hill, Eugene Ripper, Eve Goldberg, Gloria Shreve and By Coincidence, Great Big Sea, Hard Rock Miners, Heartbreak Hill, Hemingway Corner, Jackson Delta, Jim Arour and Bill Marwick, Kate Crossan and Kitty’s Kitchen, Kyp Harness, Lach, Laura Smith, Magoo, Magpie, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Murray McLauchlan, Nardwuar The Human Serviette, Owen McBride, Peter Case, Possum, Red Bungalow, Rick & Judy, Rina Singha, Sam Larkin, Shingoose, Six Nations Women Singers, Smokey Wilson, Steve Forbert, Steve Gillette and Cindy Mangsen, Steve James, Steven Oda, The Blue Collar Band, The Hell Billys, The Jean-Pierre Joyal Trio, The Lost Marbles Theatre Company, The Midi-Ogres, The Sahotas, The Sinners, The Storytellers School of Toronto, The Travellers, The Wyrd Sisters, Tip Splinter, Toronto Morris Men, Townes Van Zandt, Waldorf Schools Storytelling for Children Presents Robert and Kate, Waterson:Carthy, Without Rezervation, 3 Our Tour, Alison Boyer, Andy Cohen, Andy Sheppard, Broken Strings, Friends of Fiddler’s Green, Ian ‘Ginger’ Graham, Inconnu, Jackson Delta, Jam Sandwich, Jerry Alfred & The Medicine Beat, John King, Len Wallace, Long John Baldry, Magoo, Mary Knickle, Maureen Redden, Michael Coatesworth, Michael F. Dent, Michael Phillips, Neil Hutchison, Rosemary (Bennett) Lapenskie, Sarah Boucher, Sherri Coates, Tamarack, Tony Quarrington, and Vicky & Amy Dodington.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

Related materials

Accruals

General note

Performers in recordings listed in scope and content notes is based on information provided on the festival’s website (http://mariposafolk.com/lineup/past-performers/).

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Status

Final

Level of detail

Full

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

2024/06/011 KCP, A. Dinally. Created.

Language of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres