Showing 4742 results

Archival description
Canadian Speakers' and Writers' Service Ltd. fonds
Advanced search options
Print preview View:

"A - B" General (Lecturers)

Isabelita Alonso 1960, 1962, 1964-1965 Richard Ballentine 1964 Bette Barber (Mrs. Ted Fielder) 1960 Edward Berman 1962 Leonard Bertin 1962-1964 Dick Bird 1960-1961 Lloyd Bochner 1959-1961 Rev. John Sutherland Bonnell 1962 Mrs. Rosemary Boxer 1961 Clifford Brown 1962 R.W.G. Bryant 1962-1963

"A" Writers

Kenneth C. - Acton 1964; R. Adamson 1962; J. W. Agnew 1962; Gertrude D. Aikenhead 1965; Douglas Aikman 1962; Mrs. Peggy iilbion-Meek 1958-1962; Cars. Lewis Alexander 1961; Douglas John Allan 1962; John Allan 1963-1964; James A. M. Allen 1963-1964; Lillian B. Allen 1962; Margaret (Mrs. C. M.) Allen 1963; Mrs. Caro(line) B. Altman 1965; Amalgamated Magazine Company Limited (F. Sacks, Managing Director) 1961; Abbott J. Anderson 1964; Don Arioli 1963; Tom Arnett 1963; Guy Arnold 1959; Gail H. Astell 1964

"B" General

Leonora Babcock 1962 Mrs. Andrge Bach 1961 Jean (Mrs. Glen) Bannerman 1960 John Barbour 1962 W.E. Barnes 1960 Ivor Barry 1958 Joseph J. Bauer 1963 Ronald Baynes 1963 Walter R. Bazley 1964 B. V. Bedore 1964 Nathaniel A. Benson 1963 Mrs. Elizabeth M. Best 1962 P. J. Blackwell 1961 William Blackwood & Sons Limited (F.D. Tredrey, Director) 1963 Gordon F. Blenkarn 1964 Joan Bloomfield 1958-1960, 1965-1966 Dr. Denis Bouchard 1961-1962 B. John M. Bowles 1961 Charles A. Bowman 1961 Jerry Boultbee 1964 Dr. Edmond Boyd 1963-1964 Grace M. Boynton 1951 Cyril Bracegirdle 1963 Vicki (Mrs. R) Branden 1959 Len Brandt 1961 Charles H. Brett 196,4 Stanley E. Brock 1962 Eugene Brook 1966 C. R. Brown 1962 Victor S. Brown 1963 Mrs. Simone Bruneau 1964 Luella M. Brush (Mrs. J.J. Olscamp) 1964 J.H. Buckland 1963 F.R. Budden 1961 Freda Bunner 1961 Stanley T. Burkoff 1962 Sidney Bushell 1962 Roger E. Buysse 1962 Mrs. Una Butler 1964 Margaret (Mrs.Duncan) Byers 1963

"C - D" General (Lecturers)

John Roy Carlson 1961 Rachel Cavalho 1958-1962 Charles Clay 1964 Stanley Clish Paul Conroy 1963 W.G. Coventry Leonard Crainford 1962 Miss A.J. Crane 1963 R.W. Christie 1964 Paul David, M.D. 1960 Hans A. de Boer 1961 Lotta Dempsey (Mrs. R.A. Fisher) 1962 Merrill Denison 1964 Laddie Dennis 1962 Frank Duckworth 1963

"C" General (1)

Gregory Clark 1958 Mrs. W.S. Clark 1963 H. J. Claude 1962-1963, 1966 N. Roy Clifton 1961 Prof. John Cohen 1962 Thelma (Mrs. R.) Coleman 196? Ruth M. Collins 1950, 1952-1959 1957-1958 C. G. Cook 1963-1964

"C" General (2)

Mrs. Lela F. Common 1957-1961 Rod Coneybeare 1959-1960 Iva Margaret (Mrs. H. S.) Cook 1962 Dr. Beatrice Corrigan (and Dr. J. A. Molinaro) 1960-1965 John T. Coughlin 1960 Elizabeth K. (Mrs. E. B.) Cox (nee Campbell) 1961 Stanley Cox 1963 Joseph R. Cottom 1962 Ron Craig 1965-1966 W. 0. Crampton (and Brian R. Cilmmins) 1960 Peter Cunningham 1959, 1961 Mrs. W. M. Currie 1964-1965

"D" General

Nazla Dane 1963 E. Wilfrid Dean 1961 Charles M. Defieux 1962-1964 Joseph Delancey 1960 Abel Desaulniers 1961-1962 Laura Dene 1962 Gerard Dennis 1963 Alden Diehl 1961 William R. Digby 1958-1959 Dorothy (Mrs. Bruce) Dingman 1962 Mrs. Nellie Dodd 1960 Ann Vale Dodds 1964 Ruth Doehler 1960 Hugh Donnelly 1962 Arthur T. Doyle 1964 Nancy I. Doyle 1960 Simon Dresdner 1957, 1961 Mrs. Zori H. Drouin 1962 Mag Duncan 1957, 1964 Marilyn Dunlop 1963-1964 Lannard Alton Dunn 1958-1961

"E, F, G" General (Lecturers)

Ted M. Fielder 1959-1962, 1964 Rabbi Feinberg 1961 G. W. Foote 1964 Rex Frost 1961 C.L. Gambir 1961 Carlton Chester (Cookie) Gilchrist 1961-1962 John Gillham 1960 Clyde Gilmour 1959-1961 Dr. Matteo Glinski 1961 Dorothea Goetz 1959-1961 Nicholas Goldschmidt Gosling Memorial Library (St Johnlsv Newfoundlahd) 1961 Douglas Grove 1961

"G" General

Florence Gabourie 1964 Stephine Geleta 1961 Emma Goggio 1958 Jack Golding 1964 Nona (Mrs. P.G.) Gordon 1961, 1964 Janet E. Gould 1960 Robert A. Gould 1964 Viola Gowen 1960 C. M. Gray 1964 Clayton Gray 1959-1961 Phil Grayson 1958 H. Gordon Green 1963 Seymour Green 1960-1961 Guild Press (Sid Krupicka, Editor) 1962-1963 R. Guttarmssen 1963

"H" General

Aubrey W. Hagar 1963, 1965 W. A. Hales 1960 Lester A. Halpin 1961 Wilbur Hamilton 1959, 1963 Ursula Hare 1961 Pamela (Mrs. D. S.) Harley 1960 J. G. Harris 1963 John Norman Harris 1961 Bill Hart 1957 Prof. W. B. Harvey 1958-1962 W. E. Haskins 1964 Fred Hassenbach 1963-1964 Sylvia Hawreliak 1962-1964 Maurice R. Hecht 1960-1961 Neil Hicks 1960, 1962 Foster Hilliard 1963-1964 W. J. Hilton 1962 Zdenko Hirschler 1964 Lois Hobart 1962 Joe Holland 1963 W. B. Holliday 1954, 1960-1961 Dr. C. W. Hopper 1962 A. G. Hornick 1963 Elaine Horst 1959 Norman Houghton 1964 Kathleen Houlahan 1961 Mrs. Norman (Ruth)Howard 1963 Raymond Hull 1960-1961 William P. Hulsman 1961

"H, I, J" General (Lecturers)

Rick Hart 1959-1960 Wendy Hicks Mrs. Elizabeth Hoare 1962 Hedy Hill Frank R. Hogg 1962 Beatrice M. Hulme 1963 Daniel Hyatt 1960 Charles Alan Kenneth Innes-Taylor 1963 Alan Jarvis 1964 C.B. Jarvis 1961-1962 Rev. Aubrey R. Jones 1961 Mrs. Aubrey R. Jones (Anne Hamilton Macpherson) 1962

"K" General

Louis Kaufman 1961 Alan King 1959,1961 Kathryn King (Martha C. Swan) 1964 Kligman & McNamgra 1961 Alexander Knox 1962 Christopher Kohban 1961 Albert M. Koniuk 1958-1960 Lill K.(Mrs. John) Kroker 1961 Walter Kunz 1962-1963

"L" General

William Lytle 1964 Mrs. Ray Laakso 1958 Carlo Lamberti 1964 Gerald Lampert 1960-1961 Rita M. Lane 1965 Mrs. Dorothy E. Lee 1963-1964 Roger Lemelin (and Finch) 1950-1952, 1956 David Lewis 1962 Mrs. Carol Libman 1961 Lind & Boie 1962 Martha Litvay 1964 Mrs. Allan Lovering 1965 Mrs. Margaret Lodwick 1961-1962 Peter J. Lorden 1959 John G. Lucas Sr. 1963-1964

"M" General (1)

Margaret MacBain 1958-1959 Richard J. M. McCarthy 1960-1961 Adrian Macdonald 1960-1964 Catherine MacDonald 1953 Dr. Dean MacDonald 1963-1964 Larry MacDonald 1963-1964 Audrey MacKenzie 1963 Mrs. (?) T. J. Mallinson 1963 Joan C. Mandarino 1963 Prof. W. E. Mann 1962-1963

"M" General (2)

Alan Mannings 1964 Georges Marcel 1961 Dorothy Marder 1960 Bert L. Marsh 1964 Edgar J. Martin M. D. 1960-1961 Mrs. A. Mathews 1962 Martin Mardi 1964-1966 Bill Marshall (and Gil Taylor) 1962-1963 Mrs. Anne McCann 1964 Irene McCaugherty 1959-1960, 1963 Mrs. Doris McCoy 1959-1960

"M" General (3)

Forrest S. McFeat 1964 Oonah McFee 1964-1965 Florence M. McLaughlin 1961-1964 Winifred McLellan 1962 D. I. McLeod 1963-1965 Beryl McMillan 1961 John McMullen 1963-1964 Cecilia McRae 1962 C. R. Midghall 1964 Susan Miguel 1964 Lois (Mrs. C.D.) Milani 1959-1963 Roscoe R. Miller 1962 Barbara Milne 1959-1964

"M" General (4)

Muriel Miler Miner 1960-1961 Gertrud Mitha 1961 Mrs. E. Montagna 1964 Robert Moon 1963 William Harolld Moon 1959, 1961 Lloyd E. Moore 1951 A. Mary Moore 1964 Ruth (Mrs. Charles) Morley 1963 Mrs. Ruth Mornick 1964 Hugh Morrison 1962-1963 C. H. Morrow 1964 Margaret S. Morrow 1961 David J. Mossman 1963-1964 Ronald Moxness 1963 Monica Mugan 1962 Ray Munro 1958-1959 Catherine Murphy 1950-1953

"M, N" General (Lecturers)

Angus Macdonald 1961 Mary E. Macdonald 1962 Dr. Joe MacInnis 1962-1963 Jean Cameron (Mrs.William W.) Marjoribanks Dr. Kirk Martin 1962 George Norman McKinney J.B. McGeachy 1962 Moray McLaren 1962 Jack H. McQuaig 1963-1964 Sir Eugen Millington-Drake 1962 Maritza (Mrs. David) Mead Vick Melnick 1961 Mr. Flory Monacel 1964 Barry Morse 1962 Floyd Moss 1964 Margery (Mrs. Peter) Nichol 1962 Ben Nobleman 1961-1962

"N" General

Thomas A. Nash 1964-1965 Gordon Nault 1963 Felicity Nelson 1961-1962 Peter C. Newman 1958 Norman Newton 1957-1960 Robert F. Nielsen 1963 Andre Nieki 1964 I. Nordberg 1961 Alma Norman 1963-1964 M. J. Nurenberger 1964

"O" General

Grace Oakley 1964 Anker Odum 1963-1964 Bern John O'Keefe 1964 Kathleen O'Connor 1960 Mrs. J.J. Olscamp 1964 Martin O'Meara 1957-1958 Peter Oomen 1958 Sidney Ord 1961 Alan Osler 1956, 1960 Francis Owen 1964 Frank Oxley 1961

"P" General

Mrs. Carole Paradis 1964 John Paris 1961 John W. Parke 1964 Parsons & Gillespie 1956-1958, 1960-1961 Basil Partridge 1960-1965 Anthony J. Patterson 1964 Than Pearce 1960-1961 Elizabeth Perry 1960 Mary Peters 1964 Dr. Randolph L. Peterson 1961 Robert A. J. Phillips 1961-1962 R. Piontkovsky 1962 Karl Pogany 1959-1962, 1964 Terry Powell 1964 Paul Power 1964 R. Pridham-Wippell 1961 Nicholas Prychodko 1960 Rose R. Purvis 1963

"R, S" General (Lecturers)

Dr. Pierre A. Padwanaki 1962 Dr. Albert Rappaport 1960 Arnold Rockman 1964 Michael Roth 1961 John Reid 1958, 1960-1961 Allan J. Roseborough 1962 Charles Scott 1964 Harvey Scott 1962 Fred Sgambati 1959 Martin Simpson 1959-1960 Reginald Stackhouse 1962 John Steegman 1960 Baxter S. Scruggs 1961-1962 Peter Stollary 1961-1962 John Stuart Anderson 1963-1964 Peter Sturgess 1963 Kurt R. Swinton 1959-1960

"S" General

Elizabeth A. Salsman 1965 Ruth Salzman 1962-1963 Pablo San Jose 1959-1961 Anne Schaffter 1964 Paul Schiffer 1964 Hazel Mae Schwerattfeger 1960 Mrs. Grace E. Scott 1963-1964 John R. Seeley 1959-1960 Ivy D. Seja 1962 Eda Schapiro 1962-1963 Mrs. Miriam Sharp 1962 Caswell Sharpe 1962 Rev. J. W. Shaver 1963 Olga Skey 1962 Betty F. Smith 1961 Dorothy Cameron Smith 1961 David Snelgrove 1962 Neil H. Sneyd 1961-1962 Larry Snider 1963 Ray and Eileen Sonin 1960-1961 Paul St Pierre 1961 Madeliene (Mrs. George W.) Stavraky 1959 John Steer, M.D. 1963-1964 Miss E.M. Stenhouse 1964 Bob Stephen 1962 A.L. Stevenson 1961 Lyall S. Stewart 1951, 1957-1958 Yolande W. (Mrs. P.B.) Stewart 1961 Capt. William Strange 1962-1963 G.P. Sturdy 1963 Ben Sugarman 1960 Charles Sutton 1962 John Swanson 1962

"T" General

Bernard Taylor 1960 Gerald Testar Morris Timinoff 1964 Len E. Timmons 1962 Mrs. Frank (Poppy M.) Thompson 1964 Delores Tobin 1956, 1960, 1963 Robert Warren Torrens 1960 Elizabeth (Mrs. T.A.) Touchette 1962 Patrick Tovatt 1963-1965 Mrs. Lorna Towers 1961 John Toyne 1961 William Trainor 1963 Tina Tuvikene 1963 Andrew H.S. Troop 1963-1964 Andy Twa 1959

"U-Z" General

Charles Upperton 1953 Mr. Urbas 1957 Dr. Vayda 1957 Marcus van Steen 1960 Catherine T. Wadsworth 1960-1961 Ron Waite 1962 0. Waldstein 1961 Mrs. Norma Ward 1963-1964 Emma J. (Mrs. Russell) Watson 1960 Frances (Mrs. C.J.) Whiteway 1961 Mildred Wickson 1961 Constance A.E. Williams 1963 William A. Willis 1963-1964 Marian L. Wilson 1964 Jorn Hansvad Winther 1961 David Wolfe 1959-1960 Mrs. Roy I. (Rosemarie) Wolfe 1960-1961 Lieut. Colonel Herbert Fairlie Wood 1961 J. P. Woolfolk (pseud. Jack Woodford) 1961 Betty Jane (Mrs. W.T.) Wylie 1960-1961 Phyllis Brett (Mrs. Douglas M.) Young 1960, 1961 Cy Young 1962 Mildred J. Young 1963 Barry Zaid 1959

ACTRA

File consists of correspondence and annnual lists of signatories for the National Commercial Agreement for ACTRA [Alliance of Canadian Cinema, Television and Radio Artists.]

AFTRA

File consists of the 1973-1976 National Code of Fair Practice For Commercial Radio Broadcasting and Transcribed Radio Programs for AFTRA [American Federation of Television and Radio Artists]

Adler, Yefim

File consists of promotional material, newspaper clippings about Adler and his career as a musician. Also included is an audio cassette recording of Adler's titled, "Elsa's Air" and a compact disc recording of Adler's titled "Symphonic".

Results 1 to 100 of 4742