File 2007-009/140 - 1979-1980, 1982 audio recordings

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

1979-1980, 1982 audio recordings

General material designation

  • Sound recording

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

  • Source of title proper: Title based on contents of file.

Level of description

File

Reference code

2007-009/140

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1979-1980, 1982 (Creation)

Physical description area

Physical description

69 audio cassettes : compact cassette

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Custodial history

Scope and content

File contains items with the following labels: 1979 (#60-97), 1980 (#85-91), and 1982 (#1-18). Contents might include the following performers: Alice Gerrard, Andy Barrand, Bessie Jones, Big Redd Ford, Bob Janzen, Brother Blue, Caroline Parry, Chick Roberts, Claudia Schmidt, Colleen Peterson, Dave Essig, De Danann, Denis and Dick Lepage, Doug and Frank Quimby, Eugene O’Donnell, Frankie Armstrong, Gove Scrivenor, Graham and Eleanor Townsend, Green Fiddle Morris, Green Grass Cloggers, Jim Post, John Hammond, John Jackson, Ken Bloom, Lanie and Andy Melamed, Lorne Brass, Louise Breton & Jean Pierre Lachance, Marie Whitney-Hare, Mick Moloney, Mike Seeger, Na Cabar Feidh, No Relation, Pierre Bensusan, Rick Avery, Robert Paquette, Rudy Meeks & Station Road with Dr. Denis LePage, Sady Courville and Dennis McGee,, Sam Hinton, Sandra Beech, Sandy Byer, Stan Rogers, Steve Hansen, Sukay, The Folktellers, The Honolulu Heartbreakers, The Original Sloth Band, The Red Clay Ramblers, The Word Weavers, Tom Paxton, Tony Bird, Winnie Winston, Al Brisco, Beverlie Robertson, Bill Russell, Bluma Schonbrun, Chick Roberts, Colin Linden, Companeros, Connie Kaldor, Dan Yashinsky, David Bromberg, Downchild Blues Band, Enoch Kent, Fred Penner, Friends of Fiddler’s Green, John McLeod, Jose Pepe Castillo Y Estampa Criolla, Klaas Van Graft, Mendelson Joe, Michael Pickett, Morgan Davis, Olga Sandolowich, Robert Jr. Lockwood/Johnny Shines Band, Robert Paquette, Ron Dann, Sandra Beech, Sandy Starkman, Spadina Road Tabernacle Band, Sweet Honey in the Rock, Tex Koenig, The Frantics, Truths and Rights, Alex Mulligan, Alex Sinclair, Audrey Armstrong, Barney Cummings, Betty Matheson, Beverlie Robertson Andrea Haddad and Marylyn Peringer, Bill Russell, Bim, Bobby and Leonard George, Camille et Claude Brochu, Carl Grexton, Chick Roberts, Chris Whiteley and Caitlan Hanford, Colin Linden, Connie Kaldor, Dan Yashinsky, David Campbell, Diamond Joe White, Donald Poliquin, Eritage, Ferron, Figgy Duff, Friends of Fiddler’s Green, Gerineldo, Gertrude Story, Gilles Roy, Graham and Eleanor Townsend, Grandy Fagan, Green Fiddle Morris, Grizzly Frank Metcalf, Hock, Ian Tamblyn, Jane Siberry, Jarvis Benoit Quartet, Jim Sky’s Iroquois Dancers, John Allan Cameron, Jopee Kiguktak, Kelly Russell Jim Payne Rufus Guinchard and Ron Felix, Ken Bloom, Ken Whiteley, La Bottine Souriante, La Parenté, Les Danseurs d’la Vallée Saint-Jean, Lindsay Staples, Marcel, Margaret Christl, Messervier, Michael Ondaatje, Mort Max and MacNeil, Mose Scarlett, Na Cabarfeidh, Nancy White, Phil Thomas, Reed Needles, Rick Avery & Judy Greenhill, Rita MacNeil, Robert Paquette, Rodney Brown, Sally Jaeger, Sandra Beech, Sneezy Waters, Stan Rogers, Stewart Cameron, Stringband, Sylvain Lelievre, T.D.McAvity, Takeo Yamashiro, The Cape Breton Symphony, The Ladies Choice Bluegrass Band, The Mulligan Dancers, Tim Rogers, Valdy, Whole Loaf Theatre, and Winston Wuttenee.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

For more information, see festival programs at 2007-009/103(02), 2007-009/103(03) and 2007-009/103(04).

Related materials

Accruals

General note

Performers in recordings listed in scope and content notes is based on information provided on the festival’s website (http://mariposafolk.com/lineup/past-performers/).

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Status

Final

Level of detail

Full

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

2024/06/011 KCP, A. Dinally. Created.

Language of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres