File 2007-009/143 - 1985-1986, 1988 audio recordings

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

1985-1986, 1988 audio recordings

General material designation

  • Sound recording

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

  • Source of title proper: Title based on contents of file.

Level of description

File

Reference code

2007-009/143

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1985-1986, 1988 (Creation)

Physical description area

Physical description

77 audio cassettes : compact cassette

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Custodial history

Scope and content

File contains items with the following labels: 1985 (#103-120), 1986 (#1-32), and 1988. Contents might include the following performers: Arlene Mantle, Art Ellefson and the Huron Brothers, Bare Necessities, Barney Cummings, Barry O’Neill, Bill Usher, Blind John Davis, Capercaillie, Cathy Fink, Chris Whiteley and Caitlin Hanford, Curtis Driedger and the Cee Dees, Dalglish Larsen and Sutherland, Eileen McGann, Eldon Cooper, Enoch Kent, Eric Nagler, Friends of Fiddler’s Green, Garnet Rogers, Georgia Sea Island Singers, Goat’s Head Morris, Grupo Taller, Ian Tyson, Izvor, Jane Voss and Hoyle Osborne, Janet Wason, Jim Payne and Kelly Russell with Emile Benoit, John Kenny, John Prine, Jon Sirkis, Kate and Anna McGarrigle, Ken Bloom, Manteca, Margaret Christl, Marie Hare, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Murray McLauchlan, Murray Smith, Norman Blake and the Rising Fawn String Ensemble, Pandit Sharda Sahai, Percy Danforth, Pete and Ellen Vigour, Peter Bellamy, Poculi Luique Societas, Professor Chalupka’s Celebrated Singing School, Rare Air, Rick Avery and Judy Greenhill, Saul Broudy, Sneezy Waters, Sylvia Tyson, The Fiddle Puppets with Steve Hickman, The Frank Wakefield Band featuring Summit, The Greenwood Steppers, The Marcel Messervier All-Stars, The Original Hurdy Gurdy Man and Lady, Valcartier Dance Band, Whole Loaf Theatre, Yank Rachell and Peter Roller, Asa and the Ogendengbe Drummers, Bill Staines, Bob Brozman, Bob Carlin, Bread and Roses Morris Dancers, Brian Gillie and Debby Cornwell, Cliff Eberhardt, Colleen Peterson, Cranberry Lake Jug Band, Dave Van Ronk, Don Bell, Don Stiernberg, Dr. Bandoli’s Travelling Goodtime Show, Ed McCurdy, Eileen McGann, Enoch Kent, Gleeclub, Hop Frogs, Ira Bernstein, Ish and Lenny, Jackie Washington, Jamie Snider, Jethro Burns, Jim MacMillan, Joan Baez, Joel Mabus, John Cunningham, John McCutcheon, John Renbourn, Kathy Anderson, Kitty Donohue, Loreena McKinnett, Mark Haines and the Zippers, Michael Ross, Mose Scarlett, Orrin Star, Owen McBride, Paul James, Ray Kamalay, Red Hot Peppers, Sneezy Waters, Stefan Grossman, Sylvie Toupin, The Mulligan Dancers, The Ontario Rhythm Cloggers, Those Fabulous Clichés, Tip Splinter and Friends, Al Simmons, Alan Jones, Andrew Cash, Anne Lederman, Arlene Mantle, Arlo Guthrie, Billy Britton, Bob Bossin, Bonnie Raitt, Colleen Peterson, Country Vaudeville, Curtis Driedger, Diana Braithwaite, Donovan, Eldon Cooper, Ellen McIlwaine, Eric Nagler, Foster & Lloyd, Jim Rider, John Allan Cameron, John Cephas and Phil Wiggins, John Hammond, John Hartford, John Hiatt, John Prine, Jonathan Edwards, Ken Whiteley, Lawrence ‘Teddy Boy’Houle, Leo Kottke, Losier MacKenzie & Christopher, Loudon Wainwright III, Lyle Lovett, Magoo, Maria Muldaur, Messenjah, Michal Hasek, Moses Rascoe, Nazka, New Grass Revival, Norm Hacking, Paul James, Ricky Skaggs, Roger McGuinn, San Murata and Terry Jones, Saul Broudy, Steve Fuller, Taj Mahal, The Barra MacNeils, The Cranberry Lake Jug Band, The Ebb & Flow Fiddlers, The Filipino Dancers, The Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band, The Harbord Trio, The Red River Jiggers, The Shevchenko Musical Ensemble, The Toronto Morris Men, The Whole Loaf Theatre, Tip Splinter, Tom Chapin, Tony Quarrington, and Tracy Chapman.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

For more information, see festival programs at 2007-009/103(06), 2007-009/103(07), and 2007-009/103(09).

Related materials

Accruals

General note

Performers in recordings listed in scope and content notes is based on information provided on the festival’s website (http://mariposafolk.com/lineup/past-performers/).

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Status

Final

Level of detail

Full

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

2024/06/011 KCP, A. Dinally. Created.

Language of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres