File 2007-009/144 - 1988, 1989, 1990 audio recordings

Title and statement of responsibility area

Title proper

1988, 1989, 1990 audio recordings

General material designation

  • Sound recording

Parallel title

Other title information

Title statements of responsibility

Title notes

  • Source of title proper: Title based on contents of file.

Level of description

File

Reference code

2007-009/144

Edition statement

Edition statement of responsibility

Statement of scale (cartographic)

Statement of projection (cartographic)

Statement of coordinates (cartographic)

Statement of scale (architectural)

Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)

Dates of creation area

Date(s)

  • 1988, 1989, 1990 (Creation)

Physical description area

Physical description

76 audio cassettes : compact cassette

Title proper of publisher's series

Parallel titles of publisher's series

Other title information of publisher's series

Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series

Numbering within publisher's series

Note on publisher's series

Archival description area

Name of creator

Custodial history

Scope and content

File contains items with the following labels:1988, 1989, and 1990 (Friday). Contents might include the following performers: Al Simmons, Alan Jones, Andrew Cash, Anne Lederman, Arlene Mantle, Arlo Guthrie, Billy Britton, Bob Bossin, Bonnie Raitt, Colleen Peterson, Country Vaudeville, Curtis Driedger, Diana Braithwaite, Donovan, Eldon Cooper, Ellen McIlwaine, Eric Nagler, Foster & Lloyd, Jim Rider, John Allan Cameron, John Cephas and Phil Wiggins, John Hammond, John Hartford, John Hiatt, John Prine, Jonathan Edwards, Ken Whiteley, Lawrence ‘Teddy Boy’Houle, Leo Kottke, Losier MacKenzie & Christopher, Loudon Wainwright III, Lyle Lovett, Magoo, Maria Muldaur, Messenjah, Michal Hasek, Moses Rascoe, Nazka, New Grass Revival, Norm Hacking, Paul James, Ricky Skaggs, Roger McGuinn, San Murata and Terry Jones, Saul Broudy, Steve Fuller, Taj Mahal, The Barra MacNeils, The Cranberry Lake Jug Band, The Ebb & Flow Fiddlers, The Filipino Dancers, The Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band, The Harbord Trio, The Red River Jiggers, The Shevchenko Musical Ensemble, The Toronto Morris Men, The Whole Loaf Theatre, Tip Splinter, Tom Chapin, Tony Quarrington, Tracy Chapman, Amos Garrett, Attila the Stockbroker, Bobby King & Terry Evans, Cathy Stephens, Christine Lavin, Cromdale, Darden Smith, David Lindley, Denise Donlon, Dobbs Kessenger & Allinder, Eldon Cooper, Ellen McIlwaine, Eric Andersen, Ethel Caffie-Austin, Eyuphuro, Garnet Rogers, Gary Christl, Guy Clark, Holger Petersen, J. David Lindsay, Jackson Browne, Jane Sibbery, John Hiatt, June Tabor, Kate and Anna McGarrigle, Lennie Gallant, Loudon Wainwright III, Mary Margaret O’Hara, Melissa Etheridge, Melwood Cutlery, Mitch Podolak, O.J. Anderson, Odetta, Paul Mills, Peter Sussman, Philip Tabane & Malombo, Phranc, Rick & Judy, Rosalie Goldstein, Rosalie Sorrels, Son Thomas, Spirit of the West, Stephen Fearing, Steve Fuller, Teresa Doyle, The Griffin Family, The Men They Couldn’t Hang, The Razorbacks, The Samples Brothers, The Toronto Women’s Blues Review, Tip Splinter, Tom Lewis, Tom Wilson & Border Bluegrass, Toronto Women’s Sword, Tuck & Patti, Two, Weddings Parties Anything, Ana Coutinho & Ray Montford, Anhai, Anne Walker, Arlene Bishop, Bell & Shore, Bob Snider, Bobby Watt, Brean Derg Muc, Brenda Baker, Buddy Guy, Buffy Sainte-Marie, Caitlin Jenkins, Celtic Gales, Charlie Roby, Cindy Lee Berryhill, Daniel Lanois, David Rea, Dixie Hummingbirds, Doug McArthur, Eagle Heart Drummers, Ed McCurdy, Emmylou Harris, Faith Nolan, Fat Man Waving, Fred Koller, Gayle Ackroyd, Gene Taylor, Grievous Angels, Gwen Swick, Hard Rock Miners, Jack Grunsky, Jackson Delta, Joe King, Jonathan Richman, Karen Gamble, Kathryn Eve, Kim & Jerry Brodey, Len Wallace, Leslie Spit Tree-O, Lynn Miles, Mahlathini & The Mahotella Queens, Mark Stafford & Gordie Johnson, Matthew Fines, Mermaid Café, Merrick Jarrett, Michael Laderoute, Nashville Bluegrass Band, Noah Zacharin, Pamela Lillard, Peter Case, Red Grammer, Roland Kausen & John Saunders, Ron Sexsmith, Rosalie Sorrels, Sara Craig, Six Mile Bridge, Sonny Rhodes, Stompin’ Tom Connors, Sylvia Tyson, Tamarack, Tex Konig, The O’Kanes, The Rankin Family, The Travellers, Tom Gallant, Trinity Singers, Utah Phillips, Uzume Taiko, Violent Femmes, Wayne Toup & Zydecajun, and Willie P. Bennett.

Notes area

Physical condition

Immediate source of acquisition

Arrangement

Language of material

Script of material

Location of originals

Availability of other formats

Restrictions on access

Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication

Finding aids

Associated materials

For more information, see festival programs at 2007-009/103(09), 2007-009/103(10), and 2007-009/103(11).

Related materials

Accruals

General note

Performers in recordings listed in scope and content notes is based on information provided on the festival’s website (http://mariposafolk.com/lineup/past-performers/).

Alternative identifier(s)

Standard number area

Standard number

Access points

Subject access points

Place access points

Name access points

Genre access points

Control area

Status

Final

Level of detail

Full

Dates of creation, revision and deletion

2024/06/011 KCP, A. Dinally. Created.

Language of description

Sources

Accession area

Related subjects

Related people and organizations

Related places

Related genres