- 1997-025/029(8)
- File
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
208 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Harry Pollock fonds
The accession consists of 19 boxes of records. 8 series were established: Subject Files: Correspondence & Clippings, Manuscripts, Audio Tapes, Slides, Videos, Photographs and Framed Material, Posters-Paintings-Scrapbooks, Cartographic Materials.
The first two series, Subject Files and Manuscripts were arranged in file folders entitled by Prof. Pollock. The original order was kept and the documents were put into acid neutral file folders and titles were transcribed verbatim. Manuscripts include Pollock's novel Gabriel, plays, poems and the unpublished After the funferal and Soviet journal.
Audio tapes of interviews conducted by Prof. Pollock were not in any particular order. An effort was made to put the related ones together and the titles assigned by Harry J. Pollock were maintained. There are also audio tapes of music for his plays
Slides consist of those that Prof. Pollock used in the plays Night Boat from Dublin and Giacomo de Trieste, these were removed from the boxes and slide carousels and placed in archival slide sheaths. They are listed by play tittle in the original sequence in which they were shown. Duplicate and additional slides are listed according to subject. Titles given by Harry J. Pollock were kept.
The three videocassettes include one entitled Portrait of the artist-is there one who understands me? and two of Japan.
Part of Harry Pollock fonds
Pollock's interests including, James Joyce and Temple Sinai. Most of the file titles in this series were simply transferred from there original folders. The rest of the material in this series came from one file which had no detectable order. This file was sorted by subject, the subject headings were used as file titles.
Two photographs included in this accession make up series 2. One of the photographs was removed from its frame, it is included with its frame backing.
Part of Mariposa Folk Foundation fonds
File contains items with the following labels: 1991 (Sun) and 1992 (Fri-Sun). Contents might include the following performers: Ad Vielle que Poura, Ali Absoumoslem Koushkani, Ani DiFranco, Anne Lederman Trio, Ashanti, Maja Bannerman, Bare Bones, Barenaked Ladies, Bob Rae, Bob Wiseman, Bobby Watt, Bourne & MacLeod, Brean Derg Muc, Butch Hancock, Carole LeClair, Cate Friessen, Colin Escott, Colorblind James Experience, Da, Darle Salomaa, Dave Van Ronk, Del McCoury Band, Dinner is Ruined, Dr. Blue, Eugene Ripper with Deadhead Cool, Fairfield Four, Glenelg Full Moon Country Dance Band, Gloria Blizzard, Green Fiddle Morris Dancers, Guy Clark, Hedley Jones, Holger Petersen, Jane Sibbery, Jim Armour & Bill Marwick, Jimmie Dale Gilmore, John and Mary, John Donabie, John Gorka, John Prine, John Wilds, Joseph Romaine, Josephine, Ken Whiteley, Kirk & Magoo, Kobana Acquaah-Harrison, Laine Hoogstraten, Leslie Spit Tree-O, Los Lobos, Lucie Blue Tremblay & Her Band, Lucinda Williams, Mack MacKenzie & Stuart MacKenzie, Michael Pintard, Michael White, Mike Woods, Mitch Podolak, Moxy Fruvous, Polka Dogs, Pops Staples, Rambling Jack Elliott, Rick Fielding, Robert Penn, Robert Priest, Roy Harper, Sara Craig, Saturnalia, Shingoose, Shirley Eikhard, Slowpoke, Southern Soul, Stephen Fearing, Sun Rhythm Section, Tam Kearney, The Big Commotion, The Lost Dakotas, Tight Little Island, Tom Lewis, Tony Quarrington, Whole Loaft Theatre, Wyckham Porteous, Amir Koushkani, Amos Garrett & the Eh? Team, Ani DiFranco, Aunt Betty’s Rhubarb Pies, Ballet Creole, Bare Bones, Beverly Bratty, Big Mouth, Bill Craig, Bill Morrissey, Castlegate, Cephas & Wiggins, Colin Escott, Daniel Janke, Darcie Deaville, Days of You, Diana Braithwaite, Dix & The Derelicts, Eileen McGann, Ferron, Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band, Freshwater Drum, Fujahtive, Gayle Ackroyd, Gene Taylor, Grit Laskin, Holy Smoke, Jackson Delta, Jim Galloway, Jodie Drake, Joe Ely, Joe King, Kirk & Magoo, Joe Miller, Joe Romain, John Campbell, Jr. Gone Wild, Karen Gamble, Kathleen Yearwood, Kathy Reid, Katy Moffatt, Keith Hancock Band, Ken Ramsden, Ken Whiteley Mose Scarlett & Jackie Washington, Kenny & The Angels, Kid Bastien’s Happy Pals, Latin Ambassadors, Lazy Grace, Len Wallace, Lost Dakotas, Luke Gibson & Great Northern, M.D.O., Mary Knickle, Maura O’Connell, Memo Acevedo, Monkey Trial, Mreyn Cadell, Murphy’s Law, Open Mind, Peggy Seeger, Peter Paul Van Camp, Ray Kamalay & The Red Hot Peppers, Rick Kane, Robert Priest, Robin and Linda Williams, Ron Hynes, Ron Parks, Rory McLeod, Roy Forbes, Scott Shea, Shari Ulrich, Shingoose, Shirley Eikhard, Soulfish, Streets & Hills, Sunny Tang Kung Fu Lion Dance Troupe, Taj Mahal, Tam Kearney, Teresa Doyle, Texas Tornados, The Fairfield Four, The Holmes Brothers, The New Blue Velvet Band, The Roches, Tom Paxton, Tom Russell, Toronto Morris Men, Two Penny Opera, and Willie Dunn.
1991-92 Board of Directors Minutes
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1991-92 Canada Council (CC) Operating Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1991-92 OAC Special Guest Artist Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1991-92 TDF Theatre Rental Contracts
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1991-92 TDF Theatre Rental Contracts
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1991-92 Toronto Arts Council Grant Application
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of James Laxer fonds
1992 – “A Week in Havana”, Briarpatch
Part of Stephen Lyon Endicott fonds
1992 – “China From a Different Window”, Canadian Far East Newsletter, No. 422
Part of Stephen Lyon Endicott fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992 Board of Directors Letter from Patricia Beatty
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992 Board of Directors-Administrative Report (with financials)
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992 Canada Council application, 1990 OAC application
Part of Tessera fonds
1992 CC Music Commissioning Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Marilou McPhedran fonds
Contains a photo taped in front of book of Marilou McPhedran and her two sons.
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992 GMF: U.S.A. Touring Immigration
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992 Metro Deficit Reduction Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992 OAC Music Commissioning Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Larry Grossman fonds
1992 Personnel: Court Contracts
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992 Toronto Arts Council Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992 Toronto Indoor Art Show : World Trade Centre Toronto correspondence
Part of Patricia Fleisher fonds
1992/93 Personnel: Winchester St. Tech. Contracts
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Harry Pollock fonds
The series of correspondence and clippings relate to Pollock's many interests, particularly in Temple Sinai, the James Joyce Society, and travel. The manuscripts are of plays that he wrote and directed, including multiple copies annotated for different purposes. Published material consists of 9 volumes of Thom's Directory (1852-1950) and one volume of The Dublin Almanac and General Register of Ireland (1847). The 15 watercolour paintings are by Jane Golden.
Part of Mariposa Folk Foundation fonds
File contains items with the following labels: 1992 (Sun) and 1993 (Fri-Sun). Contents might include the following performers: Amir Koushkani, Amos Garrett & the Eh? Team, Ani DiFranco, Aunt Betty’s Rhubarb Pies, Ballet Creole, Bare Bones, Beverly Bratty, Big Mouth, Bill Craig, Bill Morrissey, Castlegate, Cephas & Wiggins, Colin Escott, Daniel Janke, Darcie Deaville, Days of You, Diana Braithwaite, Dix & The Derelicts, Eileen McGann, Ferron, Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band, Freshwater Drum, Fujahtive, Gayle Ackroyd, Gene Taylor, Grit Laskin, Holy Smoke, Jackson Delta, Jim Galloway, Jodie Drake, Joe Ely, Joe King, Kirk & Magoo, Joe Miller, Joe Romain, John Campbell, Jr. Gone Wild, Karen Gamble, Kathleen Yearwood, Kathy Reid, Katy Moffatt, Keith Hancock Band, Ken Ramsden, Ken Whiteley Mose Scarlett & Jackie Washington, Kenny & The Angels, Kid Bastien’s Happy Pals, Latin Ambassadors, Lazy Grace, Len Wallace, Lost Dakotas, Luke Gibson & Great Northern, M.D.O., Mary Knickle, Maura O’Connell, Memo Acevedo, Monkey Trial, Mreyn Cadell, Murphy’s Law, Open Mind, Peggy Seeger, Peter Paul Van Camp, Ray Kamalay & The Red Hot Peppers, Rick Kane, Robert Priest, Robin and Linda Williams, Ron Hynes, Ron Parks, Rory McLeod, Roy Forbes, Scott Shea, Shari Ulrich, Shingoose, Shirley Eikhard, Soulfish, Streets & Hills, Sunny Tang Kung Fu Lion Dance Troupe, Taj Mahal, Tam Kearney, Teresa Doyle, Texas Tornados, The Fairfield Four, The Holmes Brothers, The New Blue Velvet Band, The Roches, Tom Paxton, Tom Russell, Toronto Morris Men, Two Penny Opera, Willie Dunn, 2/3 Holy, Al Cromwell, Alain Lamontagne, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Altin Yildez Gypsy Orkestar, Anderson & Brown, Anhai, Anne Lederman, Arlene Bishop, Aunt Betty’s Rhubard Pies, Ayni, Bill Craig, Bob Snider, Chris Coole, Chris Gudgeon, Chris Smither, Cimarron, Cindy-Lee Berryhill, Colin Linden Band, Colleen Peterson, Crawlin’ Crawdads, Dark Monkey, David Massengill, Dobb & Dumela, Don Ross, Dyan Maracle, Ester Ghan, Eugene Ripper, Evans and Doherty, Faith Nolan, Giovanni Ruiz & Soul of the Andes, Glenn Maguire, Grey Larsen and Andre Marchand, Guy & Candy Carawan, Holmes Hooke, Irish Descendants, Jackson Delta, James Keelaghan w/Oscar Lopez, Jane Sibbery, Jenny Allen, Jim Sky’s Iroquois Dancers, Judy Brown, Jughead, Killiecrankie, Lady B. Cool & Black Coffee, Last Wild Sons, Lori Yates, Mack MacKenzie, Makedonski Melos, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Meryn Cadell, Michel Faubert, Morgaine Le Fay, Mother Tongue, Nasar & Nizar Shaheen, Nazka, Norm Hacking, O’Kane & Crossan, Oscar Brand, Red Bungalow, Rick Fielding, Roadside Attraction, Robert Atyeo, Rory McLeod, Roy Forbes, Roy Harper, Sandy Scofield, Sousan Hookong & Girl’s Night Out, Stephen Fearing, Strangers of Kindness w/Glenn Diaz, Sue Prosser, Sylvia Tyson, The Bird Sisters, The Travellers, Tight Little Island, Tip Splinter, Tony Quarrington, Toronto Women’s Sword, Valdy, Vern Cheechoo, Wade Hemsworth, Washboard Hank & The Honkers, Willie P. Bennett, and Youth Outreach Mass Choir.
Part of Arthur Forer fonds
File consists of correspondence pertaining to the organization of Forer's sabbatical visit to the University of Melbourne for four months in 1993.
Part of Louis Applebaum fonds
File contains correspondence.
1992-93 Board of Directors-Administrative Report
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992-93 Board of Directors-Administrative Report
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992-93 Canada Council Grant Application
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992-93 TDF TAC Grant Application
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1992-93 TDF Theatre Rental Contracts
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993 – “Chinese Marxism: What is Important Now?” – notes – Marxist Institute
Part of Stephen Lyon Endicott fonds
Part of Stephen Lyon Endicott fonds
Part of Stephen Lyon Endicott fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Marilou McPhedran fonds
Part of Larry Grossman fonds
File consists of clippings and notes about the 1993 Canadian federal election.
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993 Fundraising 25th Anniversary Gala
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993 National Confer. Distribution
File consists of the minutes of the General Assembly Meeting of the National Portuguese Canadian Congress held at Hotel du Parc, Montreal, on 28 May 1995. The file also contains correspondence with Dr. Luis Sousa de Macedo, Secretary of State of Portuguese Communities Abroad.
Part of Arthur Forer fonds
File pertains to an operating grant and an equipment grant applied for and received by Forer from the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC). Records in this file are application forms, a request for next installment form, notices of decision, a memorandum and a letter.
1993 Ontario Arts Council [Residency]
Part of Jason Sherman fonds
Part of Canadian Italian Business and Professional Association of Toronto
1993 TDF Board of Directors Minutes
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993/94 Pf file: Oakville Residency
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993/94 Tours: Eastern Canada: General
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Louis Applebaum fonds
File contains correspondence.
Part of Mariposa Folk Foundation fonds
File contains items with the following labels:1993 (Sun) and 1994 (Fri-Sun). Contents might include the following performers: 2/3 Holy, Al Cromwell, Alain Lamontagne, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Altin Yildez Gypsy Orkestar, Anderson & Brown, Anhai, Anne Lederman, Arlene Bishop, Aunt Betty’s Rhubard Pies, Ayni, Bill Craig, Bob Snider, Chris Coole, Chris Gudgeon, Chris Smither, Cimarron, Cindy-Lee Berryhill, Colin Linden Band, Colleen Peterson, Crawlin’ Crawdads, Dark Monkey, David Massengill, Dobb & Dumela, Don Ross, Dyan Maracle, Ester Ghan, Eugene Ripper, Evans and Doherty, Faith Nolan, Giovanni Ruiz & Soul of the Andes, Glenn Maguire, Grey Larsen and Andre Marchand, Guy & Candy Carawan, Holmes Hooke, Irish Descendants, Jackson Delta, James Keelaghan w/Oscar Lopez, Jane Sibbery, Jenny Allen, Jim Sky’s Iroquois Dancers, Judy Brown, Jughead, Killiecrankie, Lady B. Cool & Black Coffee, Last Wild Sons, Lori Yates, Mack MacKenzie, Makedonski Melos, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Meryn Cadell, Michel Faubert, Morgaine Le Fay, Mother Tongue, Nasar & Nizar Shaheen, Nazka, Norm Hacking, O’Kane & Crossan, Oscar Brand, Red Bungalow, Rick Fielding, Roadside Attraction, Robert Atyeo, Rory McLeod, Roy Forbes, Roy Harper, Sandy Scofield, Sousan Hookong & Girl’s Night Out, Stephen Fearing, Strangers of Kindness w/Glenn Diaz, Sue Prosser, Sylvia Tyson, The Bird Sisters, The Travellers, Tight Little Island, Tip Splinter, Tony Quarrington, Toronto Women’s Sword, Valdy, Vern Cheechoo, Wade Hemsworth, Washboard Hank & The Honkers, Willie P. Bennett, Youth Outreach Mass Choir, 3 Our Tour, Alpha Yaya Diallo, Anhai, Ani DiFranco, Artisan, Big Rude Jake, Big Sugar, Blue Willow, Bob Snider, Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann, Crystal Plamondon, Dan Whitelely, Danny Brooks, David Stone, Doug Norquay, Elisha Kilabuk & Koomook Nooveya, Emilio Capistran, Gayle Ackroyd, Great Big Sea, Imani Freedom Singers, Island Treasures Theatre Company, Jack Grunsky, Jackie Washington, Jimmy George, John & Lorna Poulette, Joseph Romain, Kebba kekuta Jobateh, Kim Doolittle, Lawrence Martin, Len Wallace, Leslie Spits, Lester and the B-Flats, Lori Yates, Lost Dakotas, Lou and Peter Berryman, Lynn Miles, Mad Love, Maddy Prior, Marcel Soulodre, Mary Knickle, Maureen Redden, Melanie Doane, Moxy Fruvous, Mr. Bennett, Music Africa, Nakupenda w/Pat Thomas, Oscar Brand, Panday Sining, Quartette, Rhea’s Obsession, Rockabayou, Rosita Stone, Satan & Adam, Si Kahn, Susan Latimer, Susan Smentek, Tarig Abubakar & The Afro-Nubians, The Nationals, the New St. George, the Shadow Puppets, The Waltons, Toronto Nsoroma Children’s Choir, Vaughn Passmore, Washboard Hank & The Honkers, Youth Outreach Mass Choir, “Three Sisters Creations” Dance Troupe, Agnelli and Rave, Ajit Singh, Andrew Whiteman, Bad Livers, Billy Ficca, Brian Black Thunder, Bungled Coup, Butch Hancock, Chris Armstrong, Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann, Cool Deal, Cyrus, Dave Moore, David Deacon and the Word, Elizabeth Hill, Eugene Ripper, Eve Goldberg, Gloria Shreve and By Coincidence, Great Big Sea, Hard Rock Miners, Heartbreak Hill, Hemingway Corner, Jackson Delta, Jim Arour and Bill Marwick, Kate Crossan and Kitty’s Kitchen, Kyp Harness, Lach, Laura Smith, Magoo, Magpie, Marie-Lynn Hammond, Murray McLauchlan, Nardwuar The Human Serviette, Owen McBride, Peter Case, Possum, Red Bungalow, Rick & Judy, Rina Singha, Sam Larkin, Shingoose, Six Nations Women Singers, Smokey Wilson, Steve Forbert, Steve Gillette and Cindy Mangsen, Steve James, Steven Oda, The Blue Collar Band, The Hell Billys, The Jean-Pierre Joyal Trio, The Lost Marbles Theatre Company, The Midi-Ogres, The Sahotas, The Sinners, The Storytellers School of Toronto, The Travellers, The Wyrd Sisters, Tip Splinter, Toronto Morris Men, Townes Van Zandt, Waldorf Schools Storytelling for Children Presents Robert and Kate, Waterson:Carthy, Without Rezervation, 3 Our Tour, Alison Boyer, Andy Cohen, Andy Sheppard, Broken Strings, Friends of Fiddler’s Green, Ian ‘Ginger’ Graham, Inconnu, Jackson Delta, Jam Sandwich, Jerry Alfred & The Medicine Beat, John King, Len Wallace, Long John Baldry, Magoo, Mary Knickle, Maureen Redden, Michael Coatesworth, Michael F. Dent, Michael Phillips, Neil Hutchison, Rosemary (Bennett) Lapenskie, Sarah Boucher, Sherri Coates, Tamarack, Tony Quarrington, and Vicky & Amy Dodington.
1993-94 Board of Directors-Minutes
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-94 Board of Directors-Minutes
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-94 Canada Council Grant Application
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-94 Federal Department of External Affairs, International Cultural Relations Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-94 Fundraising Silver Sale
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-94 TDF Audited Statements
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-94 TDF TAC Grant Application
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-94 Toronto Arts Council Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-95 TDF Federal Department of Canadian Cultural Initiatives Management-Heritage Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-95 TDF Federal Department of Canadian Cultural Initiatives Management-Heritage Grant
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-96 TDF Theatre Rental Contracts
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds
1993-96 TDF Theatre Rental Contracts
Part of Toronto Dance Theatre fonds