Showing 4756 results

Archival description
Mariposa Folk Foundation fonds
Print preview View:

2 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects

Mariposa Folk Foundation fonds

  • F0511
  • Fonds
  • 1960-2015, predominant 1984-2017

Fonds consists of the organizational records of the Mariposa Folk Foundation Inc., the volunteer organization established to manage and operate the Mariposa Folk Festival. Also includes donations of material from early organizers of the Mariposa Folk Festival prior to the incorporation of the Mariposa Folk Foundation.

Mariposa Folk Foundation

# 98

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 7:45p - 8:08pm featuring Old Time Picking Session, Red Clay Ramblers, Mike Seeger, and the Green Grass Cloggers.

# 96 Area # 5

Item is live recording of Area # 5 at 7:00pm (?) featuring Exotic Rhythms, Sukay, Robert Paquette, Tony Bird; Sing Around Songs We Don't Sing Enough with David Essig, Stan Rogers (host), Claudia Schmidt, Sneezy Waters (cont'd on # 97).

# 97

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring Sing Around Songs We Don't Sing Enough Con'd from tape 96 with Garnett Rogers and David Allan Edie.

# 94 Area 1 June 17

Item is live recording of Area 1 at 4:45pm - 6:10pm (?) featuring I'll get over you if I have to build a bridge, MITS (Mariposa In The Schools).

# 87 Area # 5

Item is live recording of Area 5 at 4:45pm - (?) featuring David Essig Concert (cont'd), John Hammond Concert.

# 86 Area # 5

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring Labrador Lifestyles (crafts, step dance, Moravan hymns, Mike Normore, Nita Hancock, Nellie Arbuckle-Organ), and David Essig Concert.

# 88

Item is live recording of Area 4 at 4:25pm - (?) featuring Sam Hinton, Bessie Jones, Open Sing, and Bob Janzen.

# 84 Area # 6 Sun / 79 Songs of 60s

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 4:08pm - (?) featuring Blue Suede Shoes, Songs of the 60s qith Gatemouth Brown, Ken Whitely, Stan Rogers, Ken Bloom; Chanson Francais with Robert Paquette, Jean Pierre La Chance, Louise Breton, Dick La Page (rest of writing illegible).

# 85 Area 6 Sun / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 5:52pm - 7:45pm featuring Chanson Francais, Robert Paquette, Jean Pierre La Chance, Louise Breton, Dick La Page, Tom Paxton, Old Time Picking Session with Red Clay Ramblers, Mike Seeger, and the Green Grass Cloggers.

# 77 Area 6 Sun / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 11:03am - 1:33pm featuring My thoughts that often mount the skies - Sacred Harp Sing with Brad Young.

# 79 Area 6 Sun. 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 2:28pm - (?) featuring No Relation, Singing Harmony with Honolulu Heartbreakers, Nedd Ford, No Relation, Jean Pierre La Chance, Louise Breton, Big Red.

# 78 Area 6 Sunday / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 12:35pm - 2:28pm featuring Marie Whitney Hare (acapella), Rogers, Seeger, Gowan(?), Sukay, Wind instruments, No Relation.

# 74 Area # 5

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring fretless instruments, Frankie Armstrong, Eugene O'Donnell, Claudia Schmidt, and Mike Seeger; European Origins in North American Music with Ken Bloom (host), Pierre Bensusan, Claudia Schmidt, Louise Breton (cont'd Tape 76); Humourous Songs with Barb Freeman, Lonnie Reagan, Sam Hinton, Gambles Rogers (cont'd side 2 of 78).

# 73

Item is live recording of Area 4 2:43pm - 3:30pm featuring Brother Blue, Mike Seeger & Alice Gerrard, Sam Hinton.

# 75 Area 5

Item is live recording of Area 5 at featuring Banjo II Workshop with Winnie Winston, Tommy Thompson, Mick Maloney; Fretlss Instruments with David Essig, Claudia Schmidt, Eugene O'Donnell, Mike Seeger, Frankie Armstrong.

# 76 Area # 5

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring European Origins in North American Music (cont'd from Tape 74) with Ken Bloom (host), Louise Breton, Claudia Schmidt, Pierre Bensusan; Humourous Songs & Stories (cont'd from Tape 74) with Barb Freeman, Connie Reagan, Sam Hinton, Gamble Roger.

# 72

Item is live recording of Area 4 at 12:40pm - 2:35pm featuring Sam Hinton, Sandy Byer, The Fortunetellers, Whether the Weather, Caroline Perry, Rick Avery, Andy Barrand, Brother Blue.

# 71

Item is live recording of Area 4 featuring Chick Roberts, Ken Bloom, Sukay, Puppetman Steve Hansen.

# 68 Area 1

Item is live recording of Area 1 at 1:15pm - 2:05pm (?) featuring I Remember What Mother Said, Jim Post.

# 65

Item is live recording of Area 5 at featuring Swap Songs, John Hammond and Gove, Sukay, Na Babar Feidh, De Dannan.

# 66 Area 1

Item is live recording of Area 1 at 11:00am - 12:30pm (?) featuring Gospel Music, I Remember What Mother Said.

# 60

Item is live recording of Area 2 featuring Black Sheep, Mike Seeger, Alice Gerrard.

# 63 Area 1

Item is live recording of Area 1 at 4:45pm - 7:00pm (?) featuring Singalong, Pierre Bensusan, and Fufolk.

# 59

Item is live recording of Area 2 at 3:56pm - 5:35pm featuring Gove, Jean Pierre La Chance, Louise Breton, Black Sheep (Fuim Piest?)(Jam Paxl?).

# 61

Item is live recording of Area 2 at 7:15 - 8:00 (am or pm not specified) featuring No Letter Today - Sentimental Songs.

# 55

Item is live recording of Area 4 at 4:40pm(?) featuring Sam Hinton, Sandra Beech, Andy Barrabd and Bessie Jones.

# 56

Item is live recording of Area 4 featuring Open Sing (host Bob Janzen), Barry Finn, Michael Schmidt, Michael Collins, Nothing But Our Chains, David Potter, Patricia Reynolds & Eddy Lang, chante l'unite (QUB) Jan Hammerland (Sweden), Robert Priest, WildBill & Solid Tom, Mary Lou Fist, Sonny Price.

# 53

Item is live recording of Area 6 featuring Singalon Songs - a Chorus, Tom Paxton (host), Stan Rogers, No Relation, Dave Essig, Swap Songs, John Hammond, Gove (continued on #65).

# 50

Item is live recording of Area 1 at 2:38 - 3:20pm(?) featuring Stan Rogers Concert, Pedal Street.

# 52 Area 6 Sat. June 16 / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 6:00pm - 8:25pm featuring Improvising Innovate, The Original Sloth Band and Colleen Peterson, John Hammond, Gove, Ken Whitely (Host).

# 49 Area 1 June 16

Item is live recording of Area 1 at 1:00pm - 2:30pm featuring Tribute to the Carter Family, Concert with Winnie Winston and Ken Bloom.

# 37

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring NA CABAR FEIDH, History in Song (host Stan Rogers), Marie Whitney Hare, guest Prom, De Danann, Tim Lyons(?) (mostly without instruments).

# 35 Area 6 16 / June / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 11:00am - 12:40pm featuring John Davis, Bessie Smith, Galo Rogers, John Morris, Songs Recycled, No Relation, Pierre Bensusan, and Frankie Armstrong.

# 33 Area 6 June 16 / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 1:30pm - 2:15pm featuring Newfoundland Folkways, Traditional Songs, Marie Whitney Hare, Frankie Armstrong, Bee & Delta Hicks, and Claudia Schmidt.

# 32 Area 6 15 / June / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 5:05pm - 6:55pm featuring Honolulu Heartbreakers and the Original Sloth Band, Red Clay, John Davis, Summertime, and the Folktellers.

# 28

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring Announcements, Pipes & Pipers, Ken Bloom (Host), Grit Laskin, Na Cabar Feidh (cont'd on #37), Tony Bird with guests Scipio Sargeant & Morris Goldberg.

# 29 Area 6 16 / June / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 3:30pm featuring Marie Whiteney Rare, Frankie Armstrong, Rae & Delta Hicks, Claudia Schmidt, Sukay (host), De Danaan (host), Mick Maloney, Sukay, ODonnell, The Original Sloth Band, and Honolulu Heartbreakers.

# 26

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring Cajun Music (continued from #20).

# 22

Item is live recording of Area 4 at 4:00pm featuring Andy Barrand, Birdie in a Cage, Green Grass Cloggers.

# 25 Area 1

Item is live recording of Area 1 at 5:00pm - 6:00pm featuring last tune of Courville & McGee, Green Fiddle Morris.

# 17

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 3:00pm - 4:45pm featuring Urban Viewsmitch (with John Hammond, Sneezy Waters, Robert Paquette), Ken Whitely, Irish Folk Songs with Mick Maloney and Eugene O'Donnell, Red Clay Ramblers, and the Original Sloth Band.

# 18 Area 1

Item is live recording of Area 1 at 3:00pm - 4:00pm featuring Ken Bloom and Claudia Schmidt, Sukay, Courville and McGee.

# 19

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring Singing Acapella with Frankie Hanson (host), The Oral Tradition with Sam Hinton, Tom Post, and French Canada with Jean Pierre La Chance, Louise Breton, with Robert Paquette (Host).

# 20

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring French Canada (continued from previous audio cassette), Cajun Music, Courville and McGee, Gatemouth Brown, Bill Russell (host), Cajun Music (continued on #26)

# 15

Item is live recording of Area 4 at 2:40pm - 3:30pm featuring Bessie Jones, Good Guys and Bad Guys (Sam Hinton, Andy Barrand), Brother Blue, Puppetman Steve Hansen, Andy Barrand.

# 16

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring Station Road (host Denis Lepage with Guest Rudy Meeks), fiddle styles both sides of the border (with Mike Seeger, Louise Breton, Eleanor Townsend, Courville & McGee), and Singing Acapella with Frankie Armstrong (host).

# 14

Item is live recording of Area 3 at 4:35pm featuring Folktellers, John Hammond and David Essig, Songs of Robert Johnson, Old Timey and Bluegrass Banjo.

# 9

Item is live recording of Area 5 featuring Bluegrass Adaptation (host Denis Lepage), and Concert Couruille and McGee and Guests.

# 10

Item is live recording of Area 5 at featuring Couruille and McGee with Guests Bill Russe and Alice Gerrard, Denis Lepage with Station Road with Guests Rudy Meeks.

# 12 Area 6 Fri June 15 Mariposa / 79

Item is live recording of Area 6 at 1:10pm - 2:06pm featuring John Davis, the Invisible Men (George Essig, David Edie, Ken Bloom), and Urban Views (John Hammond, Sneezy Waters, Robert Paquette, and John Davis).

# 8

Item is live recording of Area 4 at 1:00pm featuring Robert Paquette, MITS Concert, and Bessie Jones.

# 6

Item is live recording of Area 3 at 12:50pm - 2:15pm featuring Playing for Step Dancing and Clogging, and Cooperative Dance Steps.

# 7

Item is live recording of Area 4 at 11:00am featuring Ken Whitley, Sam Hinton, Bessie Jones, Earl Lapierre, Pam Grove, and Robert Paquette.

# 2 Area 1

Item is live recording of Stage 1 at 1:30pm featuring the Original Sloth Band (last song), Vocal Workshop, Heartbreakers, Heather Wood, and Ramblers.

# 3

Item is live recording of Area 2 featuring Flutes and Pennywhistles, and Celtic Origins.

# 4

Item is live recording of Area 2 ending around 2:50pm featuring Celtic Origins, Which Site Are You On? Songs of Struggle and Liberation, and Sukay.

# 1 Area 1

Item is live recording of Stage 1 at 11:00am to 12:15pm featuring Tom Paxton, Garnet Rogers, Stan Rogers, the Original Sloth Band (and Sneezy Waters).

Results 1 to 100 of 4756